Blackcurrant (Ribes nigrum)
|Common Name||Latin Name||Plant Family|
The oil from the seed is added to skin preparations and cosmetics. It is often combined with vitamin E to prevent oxidation.
A yellow dye is obtained from the leaves.
A blue or violet dye is obtained from the fruit.
The leaves are used for vegetable preservation. No more details.
Cultivation & Habitat
Become ungovernable, break the chains of the matrix; grow and forage your own food and medicine.
*None of the information on this website qualifies as professional medical advice. Take only what resonates with your heart and use your own personal responsibility for what’s best for you. For more information [brackets] , see bibliography.